Privacy policy


PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
This PRIVACY POLICY explains how your personal data will be managed on this website. It is crucial that you read and accept it before continuing to browse.

Pursuant to applicable Data Protection regulations and in view of the principle of transparency, we want all information and communications about personal data processing to be easy to access and understandable by any user. For this purpose, MOEBIUS BUSINESS CONSULTING, S.L. (hereinafter MOEBIUS), as data controller, informs you that the data obtained through its website www.moebiusconsulting.com will be processed in accordance with current legislation. The purpose of processing your data is to tell you about our services and to answer questions submitted via our contact web form.

The services offered through the website are only available for adults. Therefore, minors must not supply personal information via our contact form. However, as established in article 8 of the GDPR (EU) 2016/679, in relation to article 7 of Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, regarding Personal Data Protection and safeguarding digital rights, the processing of a minor’s personal data may be conducted on the basis of their consent, provided that they are over the age of fourteen, except if the law requires the assistance of parents or guardians to conclude a legal matter or act, in which case their consent is required for processing.

MOEBIUS informs you that personal data collected through the contact web form will be included in a specific file which forms part of the Organization’s record of processing activities. It will undertake to process it in a strictly confidential manner, keeping it secret and guaranteeing that the appropriate security measures are applied.

Please note that your data will not be sent to third parties nor will the data be transferred internationally, unless legally required.

The company informs you of its COOKIES POLICY, complying with article 22.2 of Law 34/2002 of 11 July regarding Information Society and E-Commerce Services.

COMPLETE INFORMATION ON PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

This PRIVACY POLICY is made available in accordance with the principles of lawfulness, fairness and transparency.

WHO IS THE DATA CONTROLLER?

  • COMPANY NAME: MOEBIUS BUSINESS CONSULTING, S.L. (hereinafter MOEBIUS)
  • Tax ID: B-85682102
  • TAX ADDRESS: Calle de la Basílica, No 19 – 1oA (28.020), Madrid
  • EMAIL: rgpd@moebiusconsulting.com
  • TELEPHONE: 006.55.23
  • Companies Register of Madrid, Volume 26774, Book 0, Sheet 65, Section 8, Page M 482.459, Entry 1

WHY WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

At MOEBIUS, we process the information you provide us in order to:

  • Be able to provide services to MOEBIUS clients.
  • Answer questions you have submitted via our contact web form.

In any event, the user will be liable for the accuracy of the data provided, and they must report any change to the same. MOEBIUS is exempt from any type of liability in this regard.

WHAT IS THE LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA?

The lawful basis for processing your personal data is the following:

  • Fulfilment of a contract, if you are a client, employee or supplier.
  • Data subject consent provided through the website, following a request or query through our contact web form

The period for retaining collected and processed data will be limited. This period is required to comply with legal obligations imposed on MOEBIUS in view of different applicable regulations.

The provided personal data will be retained for the duration of the business relationship or until the data subject asks for it to be erased.

WHO WILL YOUR DATA BE GIVEN TO?

MOEBIUS is legally required to send your personal data to:

  • The Tax Authorities (for employees, suppliers and clients).
  • The Legal Authorities, if necessary.

Moreover, to strictly provide the services required to conduct its business, MOEBIUS shares data with the following service providers subject to the corresponding privacy conditions:

  • Banks to formalize payments (for
    employees, suppliers and clients).
  • Web design and hosting: WordPress + Google Cloud through EADEA, with address at Sierra de Pajarejo, No 7, C.P. 28023 – Madrid. Legal representative Enrique Alonso de Armas Tax ID: 07242462-S (enrique@eadea.net).
  • Server and web analytics: services provided by Google Cloud Platform, a Google Inc. company, a Delaware company whose main office is located at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043 United States. Server hosted in Belgium.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Any person is entitled to receive confirmation on whether MOEBIUS is processing their personal data. The data controller will allow the data subject to exercise their rights pursuant to articles 15 to 22 of the GDPR (EU) 2016/679 and articles 12 to 18 of Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December regarding Personal Data Protection and safeguarding digital rights

  • Data subject right of access: The data subject will have the right to obtain confirmation from the data controller on whether or not it is processing their personal data, and where applicable, the right to access the specific personal data being processed.
  • Right to rectification: The data subject will have the right to obtain from the data controller the rectification of inaccurate personal data that concerns them without undue delay. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject will have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.
  • Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’): The data subject will have the right to obtain from the data controller the erasure of personal data that concerns them without undue delay, and the controller will be obliged to erase the personal data that is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed, among other reasons.
  • Right to restriction of processing: The data subject will have the right to obtain from the data controller restriction of processing when certain conditions apply.
  • Right to object to processing: The data subject can object to the processing of their personal data by the data controller.
  • Right to data portability: The data subject will have the right to receive the personal data that concerns them, which they have provided to a data controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to send that data to another data controller without hindrance from the data controller to which the personal data had been provided.

You can exercise your rights by sending a letter to MOEBIUS at: Calle de la Basílica, No 19 – 1oA (28.020) Madrid or our email address for this purpose rgpd@moebiusconsulting.com.

Please note that you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent prior to its withdrawal.

If the data subject believes their data has not been processed appropriately, they can file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (AEPD) at Calle Jorge Juan, 6, 28001 – Madrid.

WHERE IS DATA TAKEN FROM?

The personal data we process at MOEBIUS can come from the following sources:

The data categories which are processed through the contact web form include identification data used to obtain commercial information (name and email address).

MOEBIUS does not process specially protected data.

WHAT REGULATIONS HAVE WE APPLIED TO PROTECT YOUR DATA?

Please note that to adapt our website to the requirements in force, we have applied the following applicable regulations:

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons (GDPR).
  • Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on Personal Data Protection and safeguarding digital rights.
  • Law 34/2002 of 11 July on Information Society and E-Commerce Services (LSSICE or LSSI).

MOEBIUS reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in accordance with legislation in force at any given time. This will be duly notified on the website. We recommend that the user regularly reviews the website to stay informed of how MOEBIUS protects their information.

This Privacy Policy was updated on 17 January 2019